Office Location

White Chapel Building Aldgate London

Contact point for applicants

For further information regarding this role please contact GDS Recruitment.

Selection process details

During the selection process, we align our questions to the civil service competency framework and focus on gathering evidence of the technical and non-technical skills and experience required for the specific role. We may also schedule assessments, relevant to role, and you will be informed when your application has been shortlisted. Please note that due to the volume of applications we receive we are unable to provide feedback after the CV review (sift)stage.

Security and Immigration checks

Successful candidates must pass a disclosure and barring security check. Successful candidates must meet the security requirements before they can be appointed. The level of security needed is security check.

Candidates will be subject to UK immigration requirements as well as Civil Service nationality rules.

If you're applying for a role requiring security clearance please be aware that foreign or dual nationality is not an automatic bar. However certain posts may have restrictions which could affect those who do not have sole British nationality or who have personal connections with certain countries outside the UK.

Nationality requirements

Open to UK, Commonwealth and European Economic Area (EEA) and certain non EEA nationals. You must fall into one of the below categories:

  1. United Kingdom or Ireland national
  2. Commonwealth citizen or a British protected person
  3. National of the European Economic Area (EEA), including Switzerland
  4. Turkish national who has been lawfully employed in the UK for four years in any job, or lawfully employed for three years in a job within the same occupation as the post you wish to take up within the Civil Service.
  5. A Non- EEA national who is the family member of an EEA, Swiss or qualifying Turkish national (as above) from another member state (non-UK) who has moved to the UK for an approved purpose.

The category of 'family members' from bullet point 5 are outlined below:

  • The EEA national's spouse (this does not normally include the spouse of a UK national)
  • A descendant of an EEA national or the spouse who is under 21 years of age
  • A dependent relative in the ascending line of an EEA national or the spouse

Further information on whether you are able to apply is available here.

Working for the Civil Service

The Civil Service Code sets out the standards of behaviour expected of civil servants.

We recruit by merit on the basis of fair and open competition, as outlined in the Civil Service Commission's recruitment principles.

The Civil Service embraces diversity and promotes equality of opportunity. There is a guaranteed interview scheme (GIS) for candidates with disabilities who meet the minimum selection criteria.

Note for Civil Servants only

If you work within another Government department and still in your probationary period you may not eligible to apply for vacancies within this department. Please email us to check before applying. All Cabinet Office employees are requested to submit a statement of suitability, in support of your application, from your line manager. This can be an email or signed document uploaded along with your CV and cover letter.

Please also note that, if successful, the salary offered would normally be determined by applying the Cabinet Office salary progression rules. If the appointment is on level transfer your substantive salary (excluding any allowances) will remain unchanged (unless it exceeds the maximum stated within the Cabinet Office pay band) and unless the successful candidate's current salary is below the relevant Cabinet Office grade minimum. If the appointment is on temporary or substantive promotion the successful candidate's salary will be increased by the appropriate promotion percentage or moved to the minimum of the relevant Cabinet Office grade minimum, whichever is the greater.

Note for all Applicants

This post is open to UK Nationals, Commonwealth Citizens, EEA Nationals of other member states and certain non-EEA family members. There must be no employment restriction or time limit on your permitted stay in the UK. You should normally have been resident in the United Kingdom for at least 3 years and in some cases 5 years preceding your application due to the requirement to check your address history for security vetting purposes. If you answer 'No' to the questions regarding nationality then it is unlikely your application will be pursued. If you are unsure as to your eligibility on any of these points, contact GDS Recruitment for clarification or advice.